2013 Year 6s 'Gift to the School' with artist Claire
LEARN groups - pompoms made by all students and staff
District Cross Country Winners
Front of school
Sports Day
Play Equipment
Senior School Computer Hub
Front of Main Building

Recent News

Mrs. Saitlik has accepted the challenge!!

 

 

The challenge has taken place!!!! 

 

If you weren't present - watch the video!

...Read More

Golf Day

MARK THIS DATE IN YOUR DIARY NOW: 

 

November 14 at Eastern Golf Course

...Read More

End of Term Reminders

Term 3 concludes at 2.30 pm on Friday 19th September.  Please ensure you have organised collection at this time or make a booking at Funcare. 

Term 4 resumes on Monday 6th October. 

Swimming program for Years Prep, 1, 2 and 4 commence on Tuesday 7th October

Diving program for Year 5 also commence on Tuesday 7th October

...Read More

Science Club for Term 4

Interest in the Science Club for Term 4 has exceeded all expectations and is now closed.  Any application received on or after Wednesday, September 10 has been returned.  Payments made on line and received within the above timeline will also be held for credit or refund.

We apologise for the inconvenience.

...Read More

Congratulations

Congratulations Mia.   Congratulations to Mia Clift (4/17) who is the Victorian Champion, Skier Cross, Division 5.  Mia also finished 4th in the Alpine G5. Mia is one of the few competitors in her age group competing for a State Primary School.  Well Done Mia!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Carly! Carly Reid, (Year 6) has been selected as a member of the Victorian State Team Girls Hockey  Under 13 Years.   We are very proud of Carly being selected, which will compete in the 2014 Hockey National Championships on the 4th-11th October.

 

 

 

Congratulations to Luca Tevere, Year 6, who has been selected to play in the School Sport Victoria Under 12 Boys Soccer State Team.  The School Sport Australia Soccer Under 12 Championships are being held in Bendigo from the 14th – 19th September; Victoria is the host state.

We wish Luca the very best as he commences training with the state team over the holiday break.

...Read More

MAPS App

Get our app on your phone now!  Available for all smartphones, Android and iPhone. 

Click on the logo below to download the instruction of how to get it on your phone. 

Don't miss an important alert, reminder or the latest Newsletter. 

 

...Read More

Reminders

 

Prep Enrolments for 2015

We are seeking to finalise our Prep enrolments for siblings of current families by the end of July 2014.  Please call in at the office for an enrolment form and ensure they are returned as soon as possible.

...Read More

School Leadership

SCHOOL CAPTAINS

Congratulations to our 2014 School Captains: Alistair Henderson & Maella Teele

 

School CaptainsI am extremely excited about being School Captain for 2014. I’m looking forward to leading Assemblies and taking prospective parents and visitors on school tours to show them all the great things our school has to offer. I am also looking forward to being a positive role model for the younger students and helping Mrs Saitlik and the teachers wherever possible. 

I think Maella and I together with the House and Vice Captains will make an excellent team. I will always give 100 percent and strive to do my best for the school. I just can’t wait to get into the year ahead. 2014 is going to be the best!     

Alistair Henderson 

 

It is such an amazing honour to be School Captain for 2014.  When my name was called in Assembly as the female School Captain, my first thought was "Me?  No way!"  I'm sure that Alistair and I will make a great team leading the school this year along with the help of all the teachers and Mrs Saitlik. 

I am very excited about this year and I am ready to take on all of the challenges that this year and this leadership role will provide for me.

Maella Teele

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

HOUSE CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS

House Captains 

 

CAPTAINS:

Damien Klein & Mia Wynne (Bradman/Freeman)

Charlie Bettiol & Shilo Vitacca (Flynn/Wood)

Boyd Marshall & Aisling Wheeler (Mawson/Watson)

Rye Spark & Alice Goucher (Monash/Kenny)

 

VICE CAPTAINS:

Geoffrey Gong & Isabella Harvey

Oscar Dobson & Pip Gladman

Sam Lord & Eva Williams

Harry Greenwood & Veronica Ng

 

  

2013 Macintosh Award Recipient

Soh Jin Brar

 

 

...Read More

Contact Us

Barloa Road, Mont Albert 3127

Victoria, Australia

Phone: (03) 9890 1331    
Fax: (03) 9899 3093
E-mail: maps@maps.vic.edu.au
Funcare: (03) 9897 4495
E-mail: funcare@maps.vic.edu.au

 

...Read More

School Declaration

bell DeclarationThis Declaration was created in consultation with our 2009/2010 Junior School Council.  It is now being said at every Assembly, lead by our School Captains.

...Read More

Newsletter



Event Calendar

Calendar

Previous Month September 2014 Next Month
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Term Dates

schoolcoming  

t

 

2014 TERM DATES
Term 1:
  January 30 - April 4
Term 2: April 22 - June 27 (Monday April 21 is Easter Monday)

Term 3: July 14 - September 19
Term 4: October 6 - December 19

Links

    Click to follow link & full details     Canteen Information  sportsdesk  EAG Logo Entertainment Book